Data Privacy Notice

Last updated: 21/06/2021

1. Introduction

At Syncrothink Pty Ltd we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully and openly.

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act).

All references to “our”, “us”, “we” or “company” within this Policy are deemed to refer Syncrothink Pty Ltd otherwise referred to as OnRamp, its subsidiaries, affiliates, shareholders and any of their respective associated companies and related businesses.

This Data Privacy Policy applies to all prospective, present and past Syncrothink Pty Ltd stakeholders, including, but not limited to:

Where we process the personal information of Data Subjects on behalf of our clients, additional privacy requirements may be stipulated in the binding legal contract by us and our client.

By submitting your Personal Information to us, you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy.

If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to use our website or services where personal detail is required to perform activities in line with our services to you and standard business operations.

We reserve the right to modify, add or remove certain sections of this Data Privacy Policy at any given time. We encourage you to visit or request this policy on a continuous basis to keep updated with our data privacy terms

2. Who We Are

Syncrothink is a proudly South African company that specializes in dynamic learning, accountability management systems, independent IT consulting and talent management solutions. Syncrothink helps individuals and businesses attain higher levels of excellence through a consultative approach, utilizing systems and best practice standards to deliver on business objectives.

We are a passionate, dynamic, innovative team and are committed to our customers.  With 40 years combined experience in a diverse range of IT Strategy, Technical Consulting and Skills Development, we are well placed to assist our customers with their business problems and provide successful solutions that deliver measurable value.

At Syncrothink, we believe that long-term partnerships, good business ethics and customer centric thinking are the keys to our success.

OnRamp

OnRamp is a dynamic, web-enabled Accountability Management System (AMS). The platform that allows you to easily compile, distribute and manage content-rich courseware to a dispersed audience. The system allows you to assign assessments to enrolled participants, track progress and report on performance. Leveraging the power of the Internet, our cloud-based learning management tool helps customers become more effective, efficient and compliant by delivering relevant user content to any device, anywhere, anytime. Our unique system takes traditional training methods to the next level.

It is important that any system is implemented as a tool to enhance efficiency and provide an ROI. OnRamp delivers improved efficiency, reporting and accountability that will help your organisation to remain highly competitive and could ultimately help to ensure the continuity of valuable business contracts through the up skilling of personnel.

3. Collection of Personal Information

We collect and process your Personal Information mainly to provide you with access to our services

and products, to help us improve our offerings to you and for certain other purposes explained below.

The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose.

On our website and other digital platforms, you may be requested to provide certain Personal Information (including, but no limited to, your name and contact details). Such information may be collected in the following manner:

As part of our business operations, we may collect your Personal Information in line with industry standards, lawful regulations and for the ability to offer our products and services. Such information may be collected in the following manner:

3.1 Consent

Apart from the consent provided and as required by applicable law, we will also, but not exclusively, provide a disclaimer or platform to provide explicit consent where there is a first point of data collection. This will be provided on the document or platform where the data is first entered.

3.2 Purpose for collection

We will use your Personal and Non-Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

3.3 Cookies

As many other websites, we use “cookies” (or other types of tracking software) to help us gather information from visitors to our website about you, which is not personally identifiable. For example:

A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the site. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the site. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. If you do disable cookies some functions on the site may not work correctly.

No information which personally identifies you will be collected through cookies. You can obtain information about how to manage cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Third parties (including, but not limited to, software providers, advertisers and ad placement agencies) may also use tracking technologies by or through the site. We have no responsibility or liability for any tracking, data collection or other activities of such third parties.

4. Storage

We may keep your Personal Information in either electronic or hard copy form. In both cases, we take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the Personal Information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Moreover, we will only keep your Personal Information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Website Privacy Policy, unless you have given us permission to keep it longer or we are otherwise legally permitted to do so.

5. Disclosure

We are not in the business of selling Personal Information and therefore we will not disclose your Personal Information to anyone except as provided in this Website Privacy Policy.

5.1 Third Party Disclosure

We may disclose your Personal Information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to give effect to a contract with you, or where we have a legitimate interest in doing so. These are some of the instances where we may share your Personal Information with third parties, who may include:

Should there be a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of our company, we may transfer your information to third parties involved in the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation. By providing any Personal Information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the fact that we may transfer such Personal Information in these cases.

Note: When we share Personal Information with these third parties, we will require them to honour this policy, to the full extent required by applicable law.

5.2 Mandatory Disclosure

We may disclose your Personal Information if permitted by law or required to do so by law or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend our interests or the interests of our clients or users of our site. Such instances can include disclosing your Personal Information to the following:

6. Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the Personal Information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your Personal Information is secure.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that Personal Information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your Personal Information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

7. Data Subject Rights

As a Data Subject of Syncrothink Pty Ltd you have the right and responsibility to ensure that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, we will assume that the information you provided to us is accurate. At your request, where the law requires us to do so, you can exercise your Data Subject rights as per the following, subject to verification and validation of your identity:

In order to exercise any of the above you can complete our Data Request Form on our website www.onramp.co.za

8. Disclaimer

The information, software, products, and services included in or available through the Syncrothink Pty Ltd website may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. Syncrothink Pty Ltd and/or its suppliers may make improvements and/or changes in the Syncrothink Pty Ltd website at any time. Advice received via the Syncrothink Pty Ltd website should not be relied upon for personal, medical, legal or financial decisions and you should consult an appropriate professional for specific advice tailored to your situation.

Syncrothink Pty Ltd and/or its suppliers make no representations about the suitability, reliability, availability, timeliness, and accuracy of the information, software, products, services and related graphics contained on the Syncrothink Pty Ltd website for any purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, all such information, software, products, services and related graphics are provided “as is” without warranty or condition of any kind. Syncrothink Pty Ltd and/or its suppliers hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, software, products, services and related graphics, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in no event shall Syncrothink Pty Ltd  and/or its suppliers be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any damages whatsoever including, without limitation, damages for loss of use, data or profits, arising out of or in any way connected with the use or performance of the Syncrothink Pty Ltd  website, with the delay or inability to use the Syncrothink Pty Ltd website or related services, the provision of or failure to provide services, or for any information, software, products, services and related graphics obtained through the Syncrothink Pty Ltd website, or otherwise arising out of the use of the Syncrothink Pty Ltd  website, whether based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability or otherwise, even if Syncrothink Pty Ltd  or any of its suppliers has been advised of the possibility of damages.

Because some states/jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you. If you are dissatisfied with any portion of the Syncrothink Pty Ltd website, or with any of these terms of use, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue using the Syncrothink Pty Ltd website.

9. Key Definitions

The POPI Act, which has more specific examples if you need them, can be found at the following link: www.gov.za/documents/download.php?f=20436

10. Contact Us

If you have any queries about this notice or believe we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website   www.onramp.co.za